Respecting your privacy
RHSports P/L supports and endorses the ‘Australian Privacy Principles' included in the Privacy Act 1988 in respect of our handling of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. Personal information is essentially any information or opinion about an individual that is capable of identifying that individual.

Our respect for our customers' personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or from where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling and management of your personal information and specifically sets out:
• matters of which you should be aware of regarding personal information we may collect about you; and
• generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes we hold it, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

No Confidential Relationship
In the event that any user of this site making any response (feedback, suggestions, comments etc.) to RHSports Pty Ltd, the information submitted shall be considered non-confidential. RHSports Pty Ltd is free to reproduce any information provided for purposes including product development and or marketing of goods and services. The accuracy of such information as provided to RHSports Pty Ltd is the responsibility of the sender.

Why do we collect your information?
In order for us to provide you with goods purchased, RHSports will need to collect information such as your name, address and credit card details. Should we need to contact you about your order or your payment we will need a current email address and phone number. You email address is also used as a unique identifier of your online account with us and is digitally retained should you wish to log in and shop with us again. Email address are collected and stored for the purpose of providing customers with information about new products, special price deals and other information we deem relevant. This service is opt in and requires your permission. If you no longer want to receive this correspondence RHSports will always provide a way for you to opt out. If for some reason you aren't aware of giving your permission or are still receiving unwanted correspondence after opting out please contact marketing@rhsports.com.au.
Under no circumstances will your information be made available to agencies not involved with RHSports or the provision of our services. Should you wish for RHSports to delete all information that you have provided to us please contact marketing@rhsports.com.au with proof of your identity.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
The types of personal information way may ask for includes your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. An example of the purpose for which we may require these details is for processing in-store, telephone or online orders. We will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable steps to notify you or otherwise ensure you are aware of the fact that we are collecting that information and the circumstances of its collection.
We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required by us and this is permitted by law. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored. These measures include; security measures for access to our systems and electronic security measures, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.
Generally, you have no obligation to provide the personal information we request. However, if you choose to withhold such information we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you request or otherwise respond to your query.

There will not usually be Australian laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect your personal information. However, if such laws or orders do apply, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of them.

How is personal information used and disclosed?
We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations. Usually, this is to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your credit card number, and for an order that you wish to be delivered to you, we need your delivery and contact details so we can send your shipment and contact you if there are any problems.

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate or other companies that are part of our corporate group or organisational structure.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes such as to advise you of new products and services. You may request not to receive these communications by contacting marketing@rhsports.com.au using the details set out at the end of this policy, or by using the opt out function provided for in those communications. If you do not opt out in either of these ways you will be taken to have consented to receiving such communications from us. An example is where personal information must be disclosed for certain law enforcement purposes.

Where we propose to use or disclose your personal information for another purpose other than outlined above, we will either seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for that purpose (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission).

Access to your personal information
You may contact us to request access to or correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

To do so, please write to us at our contact details below. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (e.g. if you change your address), you may do so via the log in facility at http://rhsports.com.au/shop/member/profile. Alternatively, please contact us by email at marketing@rhsports.com.au or by phone on 03 9870 1377 so we can make the change.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend our records accordingly.

Cookies
When you visit www.rhsports.com.au data known as a "cookie" is stored on your computer. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website. Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to improve your future visits to the web site. This data contains unique numbers that allow us to identify you. It is our policy not to make use of cookies for marketing purposes. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you will need to configure your Internet browser to disable cookies.

Changes
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We publish our current Privacy Policy on our website at all times. You may also obtain a copy of the current version of our Privacy Policy by contacting us.

Complaints
If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred or you otherwise have a complaint about our use of your personal information, please contact us to discuss your concerns. Our contact details can be found on the Contact Us page of this website. Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our Privacy Officer. If the breach is deemed to be serious, the Privacy Officer may escalate the complaint internally within our company.

Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to any complaint. If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which contact details can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

More information
More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Contact details
RHSports Pty Ltd
PO Box 38
RINGWOOD VIC 3134
Website: www.rhsports.com.au
Email: marketing@rhsports.com.au
Phone: 03 9870 1377

To download this document please click here